AFRIMA 2016: Check Out The Full List of Winners

Advertisement

The 2016 All Africa Music Award,AFRIMA held on Sunday 6th November 2016 in Lagos. Interestingly, a couple of Nigerian artistes bagged home some Afrima awards.

While Wizkid went home with “Best Africa Act” at the just concluded 2016 MTV EMAs, he also got the award of artiste of the year at the Afrima.

Read Also: Beyonce Performs In Transparency Dress in the 2016 CMA Awards

Special Recognition Awards was given to Nigeria’s Afro Juju King, Sunny Ade and late Congolese musician Papa Wemba. Below is a full list of the winners alongside the nominees.

Afrima

 AFRIMA

Afrima Best African Collaboration
Nominees:

  • Ahmed Soultan ft. Femi Kuti, Fred Wesley, Pee Wee Ellis, Mehdi Nassouli – Afrobian (Morocco)
  • Amine Aub & Masta Flow – Feel the Same (Morocco)
  • Amine Aub ft Papa Wemba and DJ Youcef – Kanya Ma Kan (Morocco)
  • Flavour Ft Selebobo – Mmege Mmege (Nigeria)
  • Francois Van Coke ft. Arno Carstens – Ek Weet Nie (South Africa)
  • Okyeame Kwame Ft Mzvee – Small Small (Ghana)
  • Sarkodie ft Pat Thomas – Bra (Ghana)
  • Tiwa Savage ft Dr. Sid – If I Start to Talk (Nigeria)
  • WINNER: Eddy Kenzo Ft. Niniola – Mbilo Mbilo remix (Uganda) – Niniola
  • Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African Electro

    Nominees:

  • Black Coffee – Come With Me (South Africa)
  • DJ Maphorisa – Soweto Baby (South Africa)
  • Djeff Afrozila – So Blessed (Angola)
  • Hatim Ammor – Alawal (Morocco)
  • Mi Casa – Barman (South Africa)
  • Renato Xtrova – Love Affair (Angola)
  • WINNER: Such – You (Zimbabwe)
  • All Africa Music Awards Best African Jazz

    Nominees:

  • Bokani Dyer – Vuvuzela (South Africa)
  • Carmen Souza – Cape Verdean Blues (Cabo Verde)
  • Kunle Ayo – Happy to Know You (Nigeria)
  • Moreira Chonguica – Ngoma (Mozambique)
  • Oum – Ah Wah (Morocco)
  • Ray Lema Quintet – Head Bug (Democratic Republic of Congo)
  • WINNER – Jimmy Dludlu – Ha Deva (South Africa)
  • Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African Reggae, Ragga Dancehall

    Nominees:

  • Agende – Ziza Bafana (Uganda)
  • Anteneh Minalu – Wayo (Ethiopia)
  • Cindy Sanyu – Still Standing (Uganda)
  • DuflaDiligon ft Cindy Sanyu – Tempo (Kenya)
  • Montess – In Love with A Gun (Cameroon)
  • Stonebwoy – Go Higher (Ghana)
  • T-Smallz – Guewel (Gambia)
  • WINNER: Patoranking – No Kissing Baby (Nigeria)
  • Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African Hip-Hop

    Nominees:

  • AKA – Composure (South Africa)
  • CiCi Bala – Lebanta (Botswana)
  • E.L – King Without a Crown (Ghana)
  • H-Name – Wach Rak Nachet? (Morocco)
  • Jizzle – Man of the Year (Gambia)
  • Jovi – Zélé (Cameroon)
  • Sarkodie –Hand to Mouth (Ghana)
  • YCEE – Omo Alhaji (Nigeria)
  • Zona 5 – Pablo (Angola)
  • WINNER: Stanley Enow – Work Hard (Cameroon)
  • Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African RnB & Soul

    Nominees:

  • Aramide – I Don’t Care (Nigeria)
  • Butera Knowless – Konashize (Rwanda)
  • Iyanya – Type of Woman (Nigeria)
  • Kiss Daniel – Mama (Nigeria)
  • Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage – Romantic (Nigeria)
  • Lira – Let There Be Light (South Africa)
  • Niniola – J’ètè (Nigeria)
  • Ric Hassani – Gentlemen (Nigeria)
  • Sidikiba Diabaté – Fais Moi Confiance (Mali)
  • Tjan – Aduke (Nigeria)
  • Zonke – Reach It – (South Africa)
  • WINNER: Henok & Mehari Brothers – Ewèdi Shalèhu (Ethiopia)
  • Songwriter of the Year In Africa

    Nominees:

  • Bulelwa Mkutukana -Imali (Zahara, South Africa)
  • Eddy Kenzo & Niniola – Mbilo Mbilo (Eddy Kenzo & Niniola, Uganda)
  • Hatim Ammor – Alawal (Hatim Ammor, Morocco)
  • Kwame Nsiah Apau – Small Small (Kwame Okyeame ft Mzvee, Ghana)
  • Lerato Molapo – Let There Be Light (Lira, South Africa)
  • Naseeb Abdul Juma – Utanipenda (Diamond Platnumz, Tanzania)
  • Olawale Ashimi – In the City (Brymo, Nigeria)
  • Sidikiba Diabaté – Fais Moi Confiance (Sidikiba Diabate, Mali)
  • Theo Kgosinkwe and Nhlanhla Nciza – Colours of Africa (Mafikizolo, Diamond, DJ Maphorisa, South Africa)
  • WINNER: Unique – Njogereza (Navio, Uganda)
  • Producer of the Year

    Nominees:

  • DJ Coublon – Duro (Tekno, Nigeria)
  • DJ Maphorisa – Soweto Baby (DJ Maphorisa Ft Wizkid & DJ Buckz, South Africa)
  • DJ Van – #Woman (DJ Van Tyrane, Morocco)
  • Don Jazzy – If I Start To Talk (Tiwa Savage, Nigeria)
  • Fortune Dane – Hand To Mouth (Sarkodie, Ghana)
  • Masterkraft – Finally (Masterkraft Ft Flavour & Sarkodie, Nigeria)
  • Sidikiba Diabaté – Fais Moi Confiance (Sidikiba Diabaté, Mali)
  • Yung John – Baba Nla (Wizkid, Nigeria)
  • WINNER: Kuseim – Mbilo Mbilo remix (Eddy Kenzo Ft Niniola, Uganda)
  • All Africa Music Awards Revelation of the Year

    Nominees:

  • Amine Aminux – Makayen (Ma Morocco)
  • E.L – King Without a Crown (Ghana)
  • Emtee – Roll Up (South Africa)
  • Simi – Love Don’t Care (Nigeria)
  • Yamato Band – Cheza Kwa Madoido (Tanzania)
  • Zani Challe ft. Patoranking – Single Tonight (Malawi)
  • WINNER: Falz – Bad Baddo Baddest (Nigeria)
  • Song of the Year In Africa

    Nominees:

  • Alawal – Hatim Ammor (Morocco)
  • Duro – Tekno (Nigeria)
  • Fais Moi Confiance – Sidikiba Diabaté (Mali)
  • Final (Baba Nla) – Wizkid (Nigeria)
  • If I Start to Talk – Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
  • Imali – Zahara (South Africa)
  • MbiloMbilo remix – Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
  • Njogereza – Navio (Uganda)
  • Small Small – Okyeame Kwame ft Mzvee (Ghana)
  • Soweto Baby – DJ Maphorisa Ft Wizkid & DJ Buckz (South Africa)
  • WINNER: Utanipenda – Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  • Album of the Year

    Nominees:

  • C4 Pedro – King C.K.W.A (Cameroon)
  • Mi Casa – Home Sweet Home (South Africa)
  • Sauti Sol – Live and Die in Afrika (Kenya)
  • Sidikiba Diabaté – Diabateba Music Vol. 1 (Mali)
  • Tiwa Savage – R.E.D (Deluxe Edition) (Nigeria)
  • Yemi Alade – Mama Africa (Diary of An African Woman) (Nigeria)
  • Zahara – Country Girl (South Africa)
  • Zonke – Work of Heart (South Africa)
  • WINNER: Ahmed Soultan – Music Has No Boundaries (Morocco)
  • Artiste of the Year

    Nominees:

  • Black Coffee – Come With Me (South Africa)
  • Diamond Platnumz – Utanipenda (Tanzania)
  • Eddy Kenzo – Mbilombilo Remix (Uganda)
  • Hatim Ammor – Alawal (Morocco)
  • Navio – Njogereza (Uganda)
  • Sarkodie – Hand To Mouth (Ghana)
  • Sidikiba Diabaté – Fais Moi Confiance (Mali)
  • Tekno – Duro (Nigeria)
  • Tiwa Savage – If I Start To Talk (Nigeria)
  • Zahara – Imali (South Africa)
  • WINNER: Wizkid – Final (Baba Nla) (Nigeria)
  • Video of the Year

    Nominees:

  • Come With Me – Stacey Lee (Black Coffee Ft Mque, South Africa)
  • Ek Weet Nie – Hunter Kennedy (Francois Van Coke Ft Arno Carstens, South Africa)
  • Gentleman – Mex (Ric Hassani, Nigeria)
  • King Without a Crown – Phamousphilms (E.L., Ghana)
  • MbiloMbilo remix – Mex (Eddy Kenzo ft Niniola, Uganda)
  • MmegeMmege – Clarence Peters (Flavour ft Selebobo, Nigeria)
  • School Your Face – Damola Adelaja (Temi Dollface, Nigeria)
  • WINNER: Dogo Yaro – Pascal Aka (VVIP Ft Samini, Ghana) 
  • Most Promising Artiste

    Nominees:

  • Amine Aub – Feel the Same (Morocco) – WINNER
  • Antenehminalu – Wayo (Ethiopia)
  • Bisa Kdei – Mansa (Ghana)
  • Butera Knowless – Konashize (Rwanda)
  • Elzo Jamdong – Assiko Flow (Senegal)
  • Nuru – All in a Moment (Ghana)
  • Ric Hassani – Gentlemen (Nigeria)
  • Sat B – Nyampinga (Burundi)
  • Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African Pop

    Nominees:

  • Amine Aminux – Makayen Ma (Morocco)
  • Amine Aub – Feel the same (Morocco)
  • Diamond Platnumz – Utanipenda (Tanzania)
  • Jose Chameleone – Agatako (Uganda)
  • Tekno – Duro (Nigeria)
  • Winner: Wizkid – Final (Baba Nla) (Nigeria)
  • Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African Rock

    Nominees:

  • Amine Aub & Masta Flow – Kanya Ma Kan (Morocco)
  • Dark Suburb ft Wiyaala – Mama (Ghana)
  • Francois Van Coke ft Arno Carstens – Ek Weet Nie (South Africa)
  • Jano Band – Darigne (Ethiopia)
  • Kanyeki – Murata (Kenya)
  • Lionel Loueke Trio – Wacko Loco (Benin)
  • Loki Rothman – Under the Stars (South Africa)
  • WINNER: M’Vula – Tristezas E Alegrias ( Angola) 
  • All Africa Music Awards Best African Group

    Nominees:

  • Jano Band – Darigne (Ethiopia)
  • M’ Vula – Tristezas E Alegrias (Angola)
  • Mafikizolo – Colours of Africa ( South Africa)
  • Mi Casa – Barman (South Africa)
  • Sauti Sol – Live and Die In Afrika (Kenya)
  • Toofan – Eledji (Togo)
  • X-Maleya – Mon Mariage (Cameroon)
  • WINNER: VVIP – Dogo Yaro (Ghana)
  • Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African Traditional

    Nominees:

  • Alokè – Gbétoho (Benin)
  • Binakoumaré & Madou Diabate – N’djaba (Mali)
  • Bioma – Ovedje Ayonuwe (Nigeria)
  • Dizu Plaatjies – Inkomo (South Africa)
  • Mabiisi – Awine (Ghana & Burkina Faso)
  • Stypak Samo – Woyohoooo (Cameroon)
  • WINNER: Zeynab – Bolojo (Benin)
  • Best Artiste/Duo/Group/Band In African Contemporary

    Nominees:

  • Adiouza – Daddy (Senegal)
  • Ahmed Soultan – Afrobian (Morocco)
  • Eddy Kenzo – Mbilo Mbilo Remix (Uganda)
  • Okyeame Kwame ft Mzvee – Small Small (Ghana)
  • Reniss – La Sauce (Cameroon)
  • Tiwa Savage – If I Start To Talk (Nigeria)
  • Zahara – Imali (South Africa)
  • WINNER: Flavour – Mmege Mmege (Nigeria)
  • Best Female Artiste in Inspirational

    Nominees:

  • Evelyn Wanjiru – Nikufahamu (Kenya)
  • Mercy Masika – Nikupendeze (Kenya)
  • Oum – Ah Wah (Morocco)
  • Sinach – Way Maker (Nigeria)
  • Yemi Alade – Na Go De (Nigeria)
  • WINNER: Naomi Achu – Busy Body (Cameroon)
  • Best Male Artiste in African Inspirational
  • Benjamin Dube – I Know Only You (South Africa)
  • Denno Ft Bahati – Story Yangu (Kenya)
  • Kanyekiz – Murata (Kenya)
  • Mike Abdul – Korede (Nigeria)
  • Papa Dennis & Rigan SarkoziOlalo (Kenya)
  • WINNER: Icha Kavons – Testimony (Democratic Republic of Congo)
  • All Africa Music Awards African Fans Favourite

    Nominees:

  • D’Banj – Emergency (Nigeria)
  • DJ Hamida Ft H Magnum – Pina Colada (Morocco)
  • H Magnum ft Black M – Aucun Mytho (Cote d’Ivoire)
  • Kiff No Beat – La Vie De Louga (Cote d’Ivoire)
  • Maitre Gims Ft Nsika – Sapés CommeJamais (Democratic Republic of Congo)
  • Mr. Bow – Vida Boa (Mozambique)
  • Nyashinki – Now You Know (Kenya)
  • WINNER: Phyno Ft Olamide – Fada Fada (Nigeria)
  • REGIONAL CATEGORIES

    Best Male Artiste Central Africa

    Nominees:

  • C4 Pedro – Spetxa One (Angola)
  • Ferre gola – Tucheze (DRC)
  • Franko – Coller La Petite (Cameroon)
  • Jovi – Zele (Cameroon)
  • Nelson Freitas – Miuda Linda (Angola)
  • Werasson – Yo Te (DRC)
  • WINNER: Wax Dey – Saka Makossa (Cameroon)
  • Best Female Artiste, Central Africa

    Nominees:

  • Daphne Ndolo – Ndolo (Cameroon)
  • Mani Bella – Qui Cherche Tronve (Cameroon)
  • Naomi Achu – Busy Body (Cameroon)
  • Reniss – La Sauce (Cameroon)
  • SyssiMananga – Juste Un Peu (DRC)
  • WINNER: Bruna Tatiana – Pometo Mudar (Angola)
  • Best Male Artiste, Eastern Africa

    Nominees:

  • Alikiba – Aje (Tanzania)
  • Bebe Cool – Kabulengane (Uganda)
  • Eddy Kenzo – Mbilo Mbilo Remix (Uganda)
  • Jose Chameleone – Agatako (Uganda)
  • Navio – Njogereza (Uganda)
  • Winner: Diamond Platinumz – Utanipenda (Tanzania)
  • Best Female Artiste, Eastern Africa

    Nominees:

  • Avril – No Stress (Kenya)
  • Cindy Sanyu – Still Standing (Uganda) – WINNER
  • Fikeraddis Nekatebeb – Misekir (Ethiopia)
  • Irene Ntale – Omukwano Gw’ekilo (Uganda)
  • Juliana Kanyomozi – Twalina Omukwano (Uganda)
  • Victoria Kimani – Booty Bounce (Kenya)
  • Best Female Artiste, Northern Africa

    Nominees:

  • Amal Maher -EzayFatetny (Egypt)
  • Angham – Wahda Kam La (Egypt)
  • Latifa – Ya Hayati (Tunisia)
  • Samira Said – Mahassalsh (Morocco)
  • Sarah Ayoub – Nachid Al Houb (Morocco)
  • Zina Daoudia – La Waheed Wala Million (Morocco) – WINNER
  • Best Male Artiste, Northern Africa

    Nominees:

  • Ahmed Soultan – Afrobian (Morroco)
  • Ahmed Chawki – Tsunami (Morocco)
  • Amir Diab – Al Qahira Cairo (Egypt)
  • Ayman Alatar – Fi Galbi Kalam (Libya)
  • Hatim Ammor – Alawal (Morocco)
  • H-Name – Wach Rak Nachet (Morocco)
  • Winner: DJ Van ft Tyrane – #Woman (Morocco)
  • Best Female Artiste, Southern Africa

    Nominees:

  • Lira – Let there be Light (South Africa)
  • Lizha James – Chocolate (Mozambique)
  • Palu Chihera – Nemoyo (Zimbabwe)
  • Zahara – Imali (South Africa)
  • Zonke – Reach it (South Africa)
  • WINNER: Sally Boss Madam – Natural (Namibia)
  • Best Male Artiste, Southern Africa

    Nominees:

  • AKA – Composure (South Africa)
  • Anatii & Cassper Nyovest – Jump (South Africa)
  • DizuPlaaties – Inkomo (South Africa)
  • DJ Maphorisa – Soweto Baby (South Africa)
  • Jay Prayzah – Hello (Zimbabwe)
  • WINNER: Black Coffee – Come with me (South Africa)
  • Best Female Artiste, Western Africa

    Nominees:

  • Adiouza – Daddy (Senegal)
  • Niniola – J’ete (Nigeria)
  • Josey – Diplome (Ivory Coast)
  • Seyi Shay – Right Now (Nigeria)
  • Temi Doll Face – School Your Face (Nigeria)
  • Tiwa Savage – If I Start to Talk (Nigeria)Yemi Alade – Na Go De (Nigeria)
  • Yemi Alade – Na Go De (Nigeria)
  • WINNER:  Aramide – I don’t care (Nigeria)
  • Best Male Artiste, Western Africa

    Nominees:



  • Brymo – In The City (Nigeria)
  • Okyeame Kwame – Small Small (Ghana)
  • Sarkodie – Hand to Mouth (Ghana)
  • Sidikiba Diabate – Fais Moi Confiance (Mali)
  • Tekno -Duro (Nigeria)
  • Wizkid – Final Baba Nla (Nigeria)
  • WINNER: Flavour – Dance (Nigeria)
  • The 2016 All Africa Music Award, AFRIMA held on Sunday 6th November 2016 in Lagos. Interestingly, a couple of Nigerian artistes bagged home some Afrima awards.

    While Wizkid went home with “Best Africa Act” at the just concluded 2016 MTV EMAs, he also got the award of artiste of the year at the Afrima.

    Read Also: Beyonce Performs In Transparency Dress in the 2016 CMA Awards

    Special Recognition Awards was given to Nigeria’s Afro Juju King, Sunny Ade and late Congolese musician Papa Wemba. Below is a full list of the winners alongside the nominees.

    Afrima

     AFRIMA

    Afrima Best African Collaboration
    Nominees:

  • Ahmed Soultan ft. Femi Kuti, Fred Wesley, Pee Wee Ellis, Mehdi Nassouli – Afrobian (Morocco)
  • Amine Aub & Masta Flow – Feel the Same (Morocco)
  • Amine Aub ft Papa Wemba and DJ Youcef – Kanya Ma Kan (Morocco)
  • Flavour Ft Selebobo – Mmege Mmege (Nigeria)
  • Francois Van Coke ft. Arno Carstens – Ek Weet Nie (South Africa)
  • Okyeame Kwame Ft Mzvee – Small Small (Ghana)
  • Sarkodie ft Pat Thomas – Bra (Ghana)
  • Tiwa Savage ft Dr. Sid – If I Start to Talk (Nigeria)
  • WINNER: Eddy Kenzo Ft. Niniola – Mbilo Mbilo remix (Uganda) – Niniola
  • Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African Electro

    Nominees:

  • Black Coffee – Come With Me (South Africa)
  • DJ Maphorisa – Soweto Baby (South Africa)
  • Djeff Afrozila – So Blessed (Angola)
  • Hatim Ammor – Alawal (Morocco)
  • Mi Casa – Barman (South Africa)
  • Renato Xtrova – Love Affair (Angola)
  • WINNER: Such – You (Zimbabwe)
  • All Africa Music Awards Best African Jazz

    Nominees:

  • Bokani Dyer – Vuvuzela (South Africa)
  • Carmen Souza – Cape Verdean Blues (Cabo Verde)
  • Kunle Ayo – Happy to Know You (Nigeria)
  • Moreira Chonguica – Ngoma (Mozambique)
  • Oum – Ah Wah (Morocco)
  • Ray Lema Quintet – Head Bug (Democratic Republic of Congo)
  • WINNER – Jimmy Dludlu – Ha Deva (South Africa)
  • Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African Reggae, Ragga & Dancehall

    Nominees:

  • Agende – Ziza Bafana (Uganda)
  • Anteneh Minalu – Wayo (Ethiopia)
  • Cindy Sanyu – Still Standing (Uganda)
  • DuflaDiligon ft Cindy Sanyu – Tempo (Kenya)
  • Montess – In Love with A Gun (Cameroon)
  • Stonebwoy – Go Higher (Ghana)
  • T-Smallz – Guewel (Gambia)
  • WINNER: Patoranking – No Kissing Baby (Nigeria)
  • Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African Hip-Hop

    Nominees:

  • AKA – Composure (South Africa)
  • CiCi Bala – Lebanta (Botswana)
  • E.L – King Without a Crown (Ghana)
  • H-Name – Wach Rak Nachet? (Morocco)
  • Jizzle – Man of the Year (Gambia)
  • Jovi – Zélé (Cameroon)
  • Sarkodie –Hand to Mouth (Ghana)
  • YCEE – Omo Alhaji (Nigeria)
  • Zona 5 – Pablo (Angola)
  • WINNER: Stanley Enow – Work Hard (Cameroon)
  • Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African RnB & Soul

    Nominees:

  • Aramide – I Don’t Care (Nigeria)
  • Butera Knowless – Konashize (Rwanda)
  • Iyanya – Type of Woman (Nigeria)
  • Kiss Daniel – Mama (Nigeria)
  • Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage – Romantic (Nigeria)
  • Lira – Let There Be Light (South Africa)
  • Niniola – J’ètè (Nigeria)
  • Ric Hassani – Gentlemen (Nigeria)
  • Sidikiba Diabaté – Fais Moi Confiance (Mali)
  • Tjan – Aduke (Nigeria)
  • Zonke – Reach It – (South Africa)
  • WINNER: Henok & Mehari Brothers – Ewèdi Shalèhu (Ethiopia)
  • Songwriter of the Year In Africa

    Nominees:

  • Bulelwa Mkutukana -Imali (Zahara, South Africa)
  • Eddy Kenzo & Niniola – Mbilo Mbilo (Eddy Kenzo & Niniola, Uganda)
  • Hatim Ammor – Alawal (Hatim Ammor, Morocco)
  • Kwame Nsiah Apau – Small Small (Kwame Okyeame ft Mzvee, Ghana)
  • Lerato Molapo – Let There Be Light (Lira, South Africa)
  • Naseeb Abdul Juma – Utanipenda (Diamond Platnumz, Tanzania)
  • Olawale Ashimi – In the City (Brymo, Nigeria)
  • Sidikiba Diabaté – Fais Moi Confiance (Sidikiba Diabate, Mali)
  • Theo Kgosinkwe and Nhlanhla Nciza – Colours of Africa (Mafikizolo, Diamond, DJ Maphorisa, South Africa)
  • WINNER: Unique – Njogereza (Navio, Uganda)
  • Producer of the Year

    Nominees:

  • DJ Coublon – Duro (Tekno, Nigeria)
  • DJ Maphorisa – Soweto Baby (DJ Maphorisa Ft Wizkid & DJ Buckz, South Africa)
  • DJ Van – #Woman (DJ Van & Tyrane, Morocco)
  • Don Jazzy – If I Start To Talk (Tiwa Savage, Nigeria)
  • Fortune Dane – Hand To Mouth (Sarkodie, Ghana)
  • Masterkraft – Finally (Masterkraft Ft Flavour & Sarkodie, Nigeria)
  • Sidikiba Diabaté – Fais Moi Confiance (Sidikiba Diabaté, Mali)
  • Yung John – Baba Nla (Wizkid, Nigeria)
  • WINNER: Kuseim – Mbilo Mbilo remix (Eddy Kenzo Ft Niniola, Uganda)
  • All Africa Music Awards Revelation of the Year

    Nominees:

  • Amine Aminux – Makayen (Ma Morocco)
  • E.L – King Without a Crown (Ghana)
  • Emtee – Roll Up (South Africa)
  • Simi – Love Don’t Care (Nigeria)
  • Yamato Band – Cheza Kwa Madoido (Tanzania)
  • Zani Challe ft. Patoranking – Single Tonight (Malawi)
  • WINNER: Falz – Bad Baddo Baddest (Nigeria)
  • Song of the Year In Africa

    Nominees:

  • Alawal – Hatim Ammor (Morocco)
  • Duro – Tekno (Nigeria)
  • Fais Moi Confiance – Sidikiba Diabaté (Mali)
  • Final (Baba Nla) – Wizkid (Nigeria)
  • If I Start to Talk – Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
  • Imali – Zahara (South Africa)
  • MbiloMbilo remix – Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
  • Njogereza – Navio (Uganda)
  • Small Small – Okyeame Kwame ft Mzvee (Ghana)
  • Soweto Baby – DJ Maphorisa Ft Wizkid & DJ Buckz (South Africa)
  • WINNER: Utanipenda – Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
  • Album of the Year

    Nominees:

  • C4 Pedro – King C.K.W.A (Cameroon)
  • Mi Casa – Home Sweet Home (South Africa)
  • Sauti Sol – Live and Die in Afrika (Kenya)
  • Sidikiba Diabaté – Diabateba Music Vol. 1 (Mali)
  • Tiwa Savage – R.E.D (Deluxe Edition) (Nigeria)
  • Yemi Alade – Mama Africa (Diary of An African Woman) (Nigeria)
  • Zahara – Country Girl (South Africa)
  • Zonke – Work of Heart (South Africa)
  • WINNER: Ahmed Soultan – Music Has No Boundaries (Morocco)
  • Artiste of the Year

    Nominees:

  • Black Coffee – Come With Me (South Africa)
  • Diamond Platnumz – Utanipenda (Tanzania)
  • Eddy Kenzo – Mbilombilo Remix (Uganda)
  • Hatim Ammor – Alawal (Morocco)
  • Navio – Njogereza (Uganda)
  • Sarkodie – Hand To Mouth (Ghana)
  • Sidikiba Diabaté – Fais Moi Confiance (Mali)
  • Tekno – Duro (Nigeria)
  • Tiwa Savage – If I Start To Talk (Nigeria)
  • Zahara – Imali (South Africa)
  • WINNER: Wizkid – Final (Baba Nla) (Nigeria)
  • Video of the Year

    Nominees:

  • Come With Me – Stacey Lee (Black Coffee Ft Mque, South Africa)
  • Ek Weet Nie – Hunter Kennedy (Francois Van Coke Ft Arno Carstens, South Africa)
  • Gentleman – Mex (Ric Hassani, Nigeria)
  • King Without a Crown – Phamousphilms (E.L., Ghana)
  • MbiloMbilo remix – Mex (Eddy Kenzo ft Niniola, Uganda)
  • MmegeMmege – Clarence Peters (Flavour ft Selebobo, Nigeria)
  • School Your Face – Damola Adelaja (Temi Dollface, Nigeria)
  • WINNER: Dogo Yaro – Pascal Aka (VVIP Ft Samini, Ghana) 
  • Most Promising Artiste

    Nominees:

  • Amine Aub – Feel the Same (Morocco) – WINNER
  • Antenehminalu – Wayo (Ethiopia)
  • Bisa Kdei – Mansa (Ghana)
  • Butera Knowless – Konashize (Rwanda)
  • Elzo Jamdong – Assiko Flow (Senegal)
  • Nuru – All in a Moment (Ghana)
  • Ric Hassani – Gentlemen (Nigeria)
  • Sat B – Nyampinga (Burundi)
  • Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African Pop

    Nominees:

  • Amine Aminux – Makayen Ma (Morocco)
  • Amine Aub – Feel the same (Morocco)
  • Diamond Platnumz – Utanipenda (Tanzania)
  • Jose Chameleone – Agatako (Uganda)
  • Tekno – Duro (Nigeria)
  • Winner: Wizkid – Final (Baba Nla) (Nigeria)
  • Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African Rock

    Nominees:

  • Amine Aub & Masta Flow – Kanya Ma Kan (Morocco)
  • Dark Suburb ft Wiyaala – Mama (Ghana)
  • Francois Van Coke ft Arno Carstens – Ek Weet Nie (South Africa)
  • Jano Band – Darigne (Ethiopia)
  • Kanyeki – Murata (Kenya)
  • Lionel Loueke Trio – Wacko Loco (Benin)
  • Loki Rothman – Under the Stars (South Africa)
  • WINNER: M’Vula – Tristezas E Alegrias ( Angola) 
  • All Africa Music Awards Best African Group

    Nominees:

  • Jano Band – Darigne (Ethiopia)
  • M’ Vula – Tristezas E Alegrias (Angola)
  • Mafikizolo – Colours of Africa ( South Africa)
  • Mi Casa – Barman (South Africa)
  • Sauti Sol – Live and Die In Afrika (Kenya)
  • Toofan – Eledji (Togo)
  • X-Maleya – Mon Mariage (Cameroon)
  • WINNER: VVIP – Dogo Yaro (Ghana)
  • Best Artiste/Duo/Group In African Traditional

    Nominees:

  • Alokè – Gbétoho (Benin)
  • Binakoumaré & Madou Diabate – N’djaba (Mali)
  • Bioma – Ovedje Ayonuwe (Nigeria)
  • Dizu Plaatjies – Inkomo (South Africa)
  • Mabiisi – Awine (Ghana & Burkina Faso)
  • Stypak Samo – Woyohoooo (Cameroon)
  • WINNER: Zeynab – Bolojo (Benin)
  • Best Artiste/Duo/Group/Band In African Contemporary

    Nominees:

  • Adiouza – Daddy (Senegal)
  • Ahmed Soultan – Afrobian (Morocco)
  • Eddy Kenzo – Mbilo Mbilo Remix (Uganda)
  • Okyeame Kwame ft Mzvee – Small Small (Ghana)
  • Reniss – La Sauce (Cameroon)
  • Tiwa Savage – If I Start To Talk (Nigeria)
  • Zahara – Imali (South Africa)
  • WINNER: Flavour – Mmege Mmege (Nigeria)
  • Best Female Artiste in Inspirational

    Nominees:

  • Evelyn Wanjiru – Nikufahamu (Kenya)
  • Mercy Masika – Nikupendeze (Kenya)
  • Oum – Ah Wah (Morocco)
  • Sinach – Way Maker (Nigeria)
  • Yemi Alade – Na Go De (Nigeria)
  • WINNER: Naomi Achu – Busy Body (Cameroon)
  • Best Male Artiste in African Inspirational
  • Benjamin Dube – I Know Only You (South Africa)
  • Denno Ft Bahati – Story Yangu (Kenya)
  • Kanyekiz – Murata (Kenya)
  • Mike Abdul – Korede (Nigeria)
  • Papa Dennis & Rigan SarkoziOlalo (Kenya)
  • WINNER: Icha Kavons – Testimony (Democratic Republic of Congo)
  • All Africa Music Awards African Fans Favourite

    Nominees:

  • D’Banj – Emergency (Nigeria)
  • DJ Hamida Ft H Magnum – Pina Colada (Morocco)
  • H Magnum ft Black M – Aucun Mytho (Cote d’Ivoire)
  • Kiff No Beat – La Vie De Louga (Cote d’Ivoire)
  • Maitre Gims Ft Nsika – Sapés CommeJamais (Democratic Republic of Congo)
  • Mr. Bow – Vida Boa (Mozambique)
  • Nyashinki – Now You Know (Kenya)
  • WINNER: Phyno Ft Olamide – Fada Fada (Nigeria)
  • REGIONAL CATEGORIES

    Best Male Artiste Central Africa

    Nominees:

  • C4 Pedro – Spetxa One (Angola)
  • Ferre gola – Tucheze (DRC)
  • Franko – Coller La Petite (Cameroon)
  • Jovi – Zele (Cameroon)
  • Nelson Freitas – Miuda Linda (Angola)
  • Werasson – Yo Te (DRC)
  • WINNER: Wax Dey – Saka Makossa (Cameroon)
  • Best Female Artiste, Central Africa

    Nominees:

  • Daphne Ndolo – Ndolo (Cameroon)
  • Mani Bella – Qui Cherche Tronve (Cameroon)
  • Naomi Achu – Busy Body (Cameroon)
  • Reniss – La Sauce (Cameroon)
  • SyssiMananga – Juste Un Peu (DRC)
  • WINNER: Bruna Tatiana – Pometo Mudar (Angola)
  • Best Male Artiste, Eastern Africa

    Nominees:

  • Alikiba – Aje (Tanzania)
  • Bebe Cool – Kabulengane (Uganda)
  • Eddy Kenzo – Mbilo Mbilo Remix (Uganda)
  • Jose Chameleone – Agatako (Uganda)
  • Navio – Njogereza (Uganda)
  • Winner: Diamond Platinumz – Utanipenda (Tanzania)
  • Best Female Artiste, Eastern Africa

    Nominees:

  • Avril – No Stress (Kenya)
  • Cindy Sanyu – Still Standing (Uganda) – WINNER
  • Fikeraddis Nekatebeb – Misekir (Ethiopia)
  • Irene Ntale – Omukwano Gw’ekilo (Uganda)
  • Juliana Kanyomozi – Twalina Omukwano (Uganda)
  • Victoria Kimani – Booty Bounce (Kenya)
  • Best Female Artiste, Northern Africa

    Nominees:

  • Amal Maher -EzayFatetny (Egypt)
  • Angham – Wahda Kam La (Egypt)
  • Latifa – Ya Hayati (Tunisia)
  • Samira Said – Mahassalsh (Morocco)
  • Sarah Ayoub – Nachid Al Houb (Morocco)
  • Zina Daoudia – La Waheed Wala Million (Morocco) – WINNER
  • Best Male Artiste, Northern Africa

    Nominees:

  • Ahmed Soultan – Afrobian (Morroco)
  • Ahmed Chawki – Tsunami (Morocco)
  • Amir Diab – Al Qahira Cairo (Egypt)
  • Ayman Alatar – Fi Galbi Kalam (Libya)
  • Hatim Ammor – Alawal (Morocco)
  • H-Name – Wach Rak Nachet (Morocco)
  • Winner: DJ Van ft Tyrane – #Woman (Morocco)
  • Best Female Artiste, Southern Africa

    Nominees:

  • Lira – Let there be Light (South Africa)
  • Lizha James – Chocolate (Mozambique)
  • Palu Chihera – Nemoyo (Zimbabwe)
  • Zahara – Imali (South Africa)
  • Zonke – Reach it (South Africa)
  • WINNER: Sally Boss Madam – Natural (Namibia)
  • Best Male Artiste, Southern Africa

    Nominees:

  • AKA – Composure (South Africa)
  • Anatii & Cassper Nyovest – Jump (South Africa)
  • DizuPlaaties – Inkomo (South Africa)
  • DJ Maphorisa – Soweto Baby (South Africa)
  • Jay Prayzah – Hello (Zimbabwe)
  • WINNER: Black Coffee – Come with me (South Africa)
  • Best Female Artiste, Western Africa

    Nominees:

  • Adiouza – Daddy (Senegal)
  • Niniola – J’ete (Nigeria)
  • Josey – Diplome (Ivory Coast)
  • Seyi Shay – Right Now (Nigeria)
  • Temi Doll Face – School Your Face (Nigeria)
  • Tiwa Savage – If I Start to Talk (Nigeria)Yemi Alade – Na Go De (Nigeria)
  • Yemi Alade – Na Go De (Nigeria)
  • WINNER:  Aramide – I don’t care (Nigeria)
  • Best Male Artiste, Western Africa

    Nominees:

  • Brymo – In The City (Nigeria)
  • Okyeame Kwame – Small Small (Ghana)
  • Sarkodie – Hand to Mouth (Ghana)
  • Sidikiba Diabate – Fais Moi Confiance (Mali)
  • Tekno -Duro (Nigeria)
  • Wizkid – Final Baba Nla (Nigeria)
  • WINNER: Flavour – Dance (Nigeria)
  • Topics: