Iheanacho, Iwobi, Asisat Top Nigeria Nominations For Glo-CAF Awards

Advertisement

Kelechi Iheanacho, Alex Iwobi and Asisat Oshoala have been nominated for the 2016 Glo-Caf awards.

The Confederation of African Football, CAF,  released the nominees for the other categories for the 2016 awards with Nigeria in contention for six awards.

Also See: Mourinho Dedicates United 1-0 Tottenham Victory To Fellaini

Iheanacho, who has enjoyed a superb season with Champions League hopefuls Manchester City, is up for the Most Promising Talent’s prize with Oghenekaro Etebo, Egypt’s Ramadan Sobhi and DR Congo’s Elia Meschak.

For the Women Player of the Year crown, Oshoala will battle with South Africa’s Janine Van Wyk, Cameroon’s Gabrielle Onguene, Raissa Feudjlo Tchanyo and Ghana’s Elizabeth Addo for the top prize.

Iwobi will face a stiff challenge in Cote d’Ivoire’s Frank Kessie, Ghana’s Eric Ayiah, Mali’s Sidiki Maiga and Ghana women’s Sandra Owusu-Ansah for the Youth Player of the Year honour.

The managers listed for Coach of the Year award are Florent Ibenge (DR Congo), Milutin ‘Micho’ Sredojevic (Uganda), Pitso Mosimane (Mamelodi Sundowns), Nacer Sandjak (Mo Bejaia) and Florence Omagbemi (Nigeria women’s national team) with DR Congo, Guinea Bissau, Nigeria U-23, Senegal and Uganda shortlisted for National team of the Year award.

Glo-CAF Awards: Iwobi, Iheanacho Lead Nigeria Nominations

The Glo-Caf awards Gala nite will take place on Thursday, 5 January 2017 in Abuja, Nigeria.

Also See: It Looks Like Other Teams Are Better Than Us – Jose Mourinho



Here is full  list of Nominees

Women’s Player of the Year
Asisat OSHOALA (Nigeria & Arsenal Ladies)
Elizabeth Addo (Ghana & Kvarnsvedensik)
Gabrielle ABOUDI ONGUENE (Cameroon & Rossiyanka)
Janine VAN WYK (South Africa & JVW)
Raissa FEUDJIO TCHUANYO (Cameroon & Aland United)

Most promising Talent
Elia MESCHAK (DR Congo & TP Mazembe)
Kelechi IHEANACHO (Nigeria & Manchester City)
Naby KEITA (Guinea & RB Leipzig)
Oghenekaro ETEBO (Nigeria & CD Feirense)
Ramadan SOBHI (Egypt & Stoke City)

Youth Player of the Year
Alex IWOBI (Nigeria & Arsenal)
Eric AYIAH (Ghana U-17)
Franck KESSIE (Cote d’Ivoire & Atalanta)
Sandra OWUSU-ANSAH (Ghana & Supreme Ladies)
Sidiki MAIGA (Mali U-20)

Coach of the Year
Florent IBENGE (DR Congo)
Milutin ‘Micho’ SREDOJEVIC (Uganda)
Pitso MOSIMANE (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Nacer SANDJAK (MO Bejaia)
Florence OMAGBEMI (Nigeria women’s national team)

Referee of the Year
Papa Gasama, Gambia
Grishea Gehead, Egypt
Malang Diedhiou, Senegal

Club of the Year
Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa)
MO Bejaia (Algeria)
TP Mazembe (DR Congo)
Zamalek (Egypt)
Zesco United (Zambia)

National Team of the Year
DR Congo
Guinea Bissau
Nigeria U-23
Senegal
Uganda

Women’s National Team of the Year
Cameroon
Ghana
Nigeria
South Africa
Zimbabwe

Topics: