How To Apply For a US Visa From Nigeria


One of the saddest things that can happen to anyone is to be swindled of hard-earned cash because of lack of information. So many Nigerians who wish to travel to the United States usually fail to secure visas first because agents ask for too much money in excess of the visa application fees and second because they lack the relevant information to do it themselves.

A wise man once said that if you want something done well, you have to do it yourself. US visas are broadly divided into immigrant and non-immigrant visas. The former is issued to those who intend to move to the United States for permanent stay (Green Card Visa, US family visas for Nigerians) while the latter is issued to those who are going there for a more temporary basis (US travel visa for tourism or business, US student visas and US work visas for Nigerian citizens). Here is how to apply for a US Visa from Nigeria.

Recommended ReadingHow To Apply For Schengen Visa From Nigeria

How To Apply For a US Visa From Nigeria

Where to Apply For US Visa from Nigeria

For success in getting any of the USA travel visas, you have to go the US embassy in Nigeria or visit their official website. Here, you will find all the information you need to process your application. No matter the mode of application you choose, you will be required to fill in an assessment form first to access a paid visa application guide for the particular kind of visa you need.

Steps on How to Apply For US Visa from Nigeria

As already been mentioned, there are different types of US visas categorized under non-immigrant and immigrant visas. Each of these categories has different requirements as well as application processes. Nevertheless, we will discuss the steps you need to follow if you are applying for a non-immigrant visa for US from Nigeria.

US Visa1

 How to Apply for Non-Immigrant US visa from Nigeria

 Step 1: Determine your visa type

You can determine your visa type that applies to your situation by reading a document referred to as Common Non-immigrant Visa. Every visa type is explained in terms of the qualifications and application items and requirements.

 Step 2: Visa fee payment

After successfully confirming your visa type, you will be required to pay the visa fees applicable to your choice. If you are applying online, you can visit the visa fee page, which lists all the visa types and their corresponding visa fees in both US dollars and your local currency (in your case Naira). The method of payment is provided on the Bank and Payment Options page. You will be instructed on  how to make the payment. Remember to keep the receipt safely as the receipt number will be needed to book the visa appointment.

 Step 3: Complete the DS-160 form

All applicants of non-immigrant US visa from Nigeria are expected to complete a form known as DS-160. Before you embark on filling the form, you need to read the guidelines for completing DS-160 form very carefully as the information you need to provide must be correct and accurate. This is because the form cannot be edited once it has been submitted. It may be important to seek the assistance of immigration attorney or translator. The DS-160 form number will be needed to secure visa appointment.

visa-application - us visa nigeria

 Step 4: Scheduling your visa appointment

This step requires you to create a profile with the US embassy visa system. A link is provided where you are expected to click on the New User button and complete the form. Fill all the fields accurately and then create a strong password. Once you are through, you can login to your system.

On the left side of your dashboard, you will see Schedule Appointment. Click on it and you will be on your way to securing a non-immigrant visa appointment. You will need the following for each of the scheduled appointment:

  • A valid passport for travel to the US with the dates of validity six months beyond your expected period of stay in the United States;
  • The visa application payment receipt number from the GTBank;
  • The 10 digit barcode number from the confirmation page of your completed and submitted DS-160 form;
  • A valid contact information including email and phone number;
  • Additional documents required depending on the visa class such as I-20 for student visas, copy of your petition approval for petition-based visas and DS-2019 for exchange visitor visas among other special documents as may be required.

 Step 5: Prepare and Go For the Interview

You must be prepared psychologically and appear in time for the interview. Also, remember that you must appear for the interview in person. All the information regarding the interview is present at the official website under the button Schedule My Appointments.

 Step 6: Wait for the verdict

After the interview, it is time to wait for the verdict. It can either be approved or denied. If your application is approved, the visa will be sent to the drop off location you provided in your appointment schedule. If denied, you will be sent the reason for the decline and you are free to petition if you think the denial was unwarranted.