AMVCA 2017: Check Out Nigerian Entertainers Who Made The Nomination List

Advertisement

The African Magic Viewers Choice Awards AMVCA 2017, is here. Last year’s awards saw so many entertainers go home with deserving honors and the organizers have promised to out up a better AMVCA 2017 show.

The event is scheduled to hold on Saturday 4th and Sunday 5th March 2017 at Eko Hotel, Lagos Nigeria. The AMVCA 2017 will be hosted by Minnie Dlamini alongside IK, who did a fabulous job in the AMVCA 2016.

Usually, nominees are expected to attend the cocktail event on Friday evening, rehearsals on Saturday morning and arrive early for the awards proper.

See Also: AMVCA: 76 and 93 Days Lead the Pack…See Full Nominee List

The organizers usually make provision for these hotel accommodations and all that are scheduled to happen in this year’s award ceremony.

However, ticketing has taken another turn: for the first time, AMVCA will be selling tickets [VIP only] for N100,000 per slot.

This unfortunate development is somewhat related to the harsh economic weather in Nigeria as the sponsors are skeptical about getting back their investment.

Non-withstanding, African Magic introduced a new segment of the awards this year: Recognition Awards For M-Net Original Series.

This segment features a set of carefully chosen awards to celebrate the immense wealth of talent on original series of the TV channel.

AMVCA 2017 – Recognition Awards For M-Net Original Series

From riveting dramas to hilarious comedies, African Magic has picked the finest actors and actress that they believe in their works and would love to pay homage to. However, the winnings are based on Vote Polls.

Best Actor In A Comedy

  • Samuel Ajibola
  • Charles Inojie
  • Chinedu Ikedieze
  • Seun Ajayi
  • Seyi Law
  • Gaji Oluwasegun Samuel
  • Iruvwe Okeremute Don
  • John Joshua
  • Elvis Poko
  • Mong Kalu
  • Basorge Tariah Jnr.
Suen Ajayi
Suen Ajayi

Best Actress In A Comedy

Ara 5
Racheal Aniah

See Also: Racheal Aniah: Meet The Future Of Nollywood As She Celebrates Independence In Grand Style

Best Comedy Series

  • Do Good
  • Hustle
  • The Johnsons

Best Actor in  A Drama

  • Gideon Okeke
  • RMD
  • Tumisho Masha
  • Akin Lewis
  • Iyke Okechukwu
  • Kunle Fawole
  • Sdumo Mtshali
  • David Jones David
  • Ayo Lijadi
  • Rotimi Adelegan
  • Bheki Mkhwane
  • Kelechi Udegbe
  • Kingsley Nwachukwu
David Jones David

Best Actress in A Drama

  • Taiwo Ajai Lycett
  • Meg Otanwa
  • Mampo Brescia
  • Gloria Young
  • Ireti Doyle
  • Ade Laoye
  • Nomzamo Mbatha
  • Ivie Okujaye
  • Funmi Holder
  • Michelle Dede
  • Thembi Nyandeni
  • Oge Okoye
Ireti Doyle
Ireti Doyle

Best Drama Series On Africa Magic

  • Hush
  • Hotel Majestic
  • Isibaya
  • Tinsel

AMVCA 2017 Awards Nominees List

Best Movie (South Africa)

  • Mrs. Right Guy – Dumisani Gumbi
  • Happiness is a Four Letter Word – Bongiwe Selane, Junaid Ahmed, Helena Spring
  • Vaya – Rethabile Molatela Mothobi
  • The Jakes are Missing – Bianca Isaac
  • All About Love – Elvis Chuks

Best Movie (East Africa)

  • Aisha – Amil Shivji
  • Naomba Niseme – Staford Kihore
  • Kati Kati – Sarika Hemi Lakhani
  • Epidemic – Mageye Hassan
  • Homecoming – Seko Shamte

Best Movie (West Africa)

  • 76 – Adonijah Owiriwa /Tonye Princewill
  • 93 Days Movie – Steve Gukas / Bolanle Austen-Peters / Pemon Rami / Dotun Olakunri
  • Olobiri – Rogers Ofime
  • A Trip to Jamaica – Richard Ayodeji Makun
  • The C.E.O – Kunle Afolayan

93-Days-Bimbo-Akintola

Best Television Series



  • Jennifer’s Diary – Funke Akindele
  • Sokhulu and Partners Season 3 – Roberta Durrant
  • Duplicity – Delmwa Deshi Kura
  • Beneath the Lies – Cedric Ndilima
  • Beyond your Sight – The Police Story – Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/Tv Series  (Swahili)Urembo – Dorothy Ghettuba
  • Siri Ya Mtungi (Season 2)
  • Mganga Bomba – Gbenga Kayode
  • Fihi – Victor Gatonye
  • Zilizala – Daudi Otieno Anguka
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/Tv Series (Igbo)
  • Amonye- Bu – Onye – Crey Ahanonu
  • Obi-Eze – Kingsley Okereke
  • Obi Nwanyi – Douye Aaron Garvey
  • Mmakwara Series – Tiana Oboyi
  • Ikpe Omuwa – Emeka Ossia

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Tv Series (Hausa)

  • Mafarin Tafiya – Nuhu Abdullahi
  • Salim – Abdullahi Abas
  • Yaki Da Zuciya – Tijjani Shehu Yahaya
  • Maula – Muktar Bello Ismail

Best Actor In A Drama

  • RMD – Oloibiri
  • Ramsey Nouah – 76
  • Sambasa Nzeribe – Slow Country
  • Gregory Ojefua – The Encounter
  • Olu Jacobs – Oloibiri
  • Femi Jacobs –
Olu Jacobs
Olu Jacobs

Best Actor In A Comedy (Movie/ Tv Series)

  • Ayo Makun – A Trip to Jamaica
  • Imeh Bishop Umoh – The Boss is Mine
  • Bovi – Its her Day
  • Blossom Chukwujekwu – Ghana Must Go
  • Mike Ezuronye – Brother Jekwu
  • Okey Uzoeshi – The Life of a Nigerian Couple
  • Amechi Muonagor – Meet the Inlaws
Blossom Chukwujekwu
Blossom Chukwujekwu

Best Actress In A Comedy (Movie /Tvseries)

  • Tina Mba – Meet the Inlaws
  • Dineo Moeketsi -Mrs Right Guy
  • Chioma Akpotha – Wives on Strike
  • Funke Akindele – Jenifas’Diary
  • Uche Jombo-Rodriguez – Wives on Strike
  • Funke Akindele – A Trip to Jamaica
  • Omoni Oboli – Wives on Strike
Omoni Oboli
Omoni Oboli

Best Actress In A Drama (Movie/Tv Series)

  • Bimbo Akintola  -93 Days Movie
  • Ivie Okujaye-Egboh – Slow Counry
  • Rita Dominic – 76
  • Adesua Etomi – The Arbitration
  • Zimkhitha Nyoka – Vaya
  • Meg Otanwa – Derailed
  • Hannah Ojo – Love is a Prank
10 Nigerian Entertainers We Expect More From In 2017
Adesua Etomi

Best Supporting Actor In A Drama (Movie/Tv Series)

  • Warren Masemola – Vaya
  • Kofi Adjorlolo – Ghana Must Go
  • Mpho Sebeng – The Jakes are Missing
  • Rotimi Salami – Just Not Married
  • Gideon Eche-Okeke – 93 Days Movie
  • Elsaphan Njora – Kati Kati
  • Nkem Owoh – Ghana Must Go

Best Supporting Actress In A Drama (Movie/Tv Series)

  • Ebele Okaro Onyuike – Four One Love
  • Somkele Idhalama – 93 Days Movie
  • Kehinde Bankole – 8 Bars & A Clef
  • Adunni Ade – Its Her Day
  • Ivie Okujaye – Something Wicked
  • Khanyi Mbau – Happiness is a Four Letter Word
  • Namonde Mbusi – Vaya

Best Cinematographer (Movie/Tv Series)

  • Adze Ugah – Mrs Right Guy
  • Yinka Edward – 93 Days Movie
  • Lance Gewer – Happiness is a Four Letter Word
  • Curtis Graham – Oloibiri
  • Yinka Edward – 76

Best Short Film

  • Ireti – Tope Oshin
  • Loot – Greg Rom
  • Meet the Parents – Lonzo Nzekwe
  • Cat Face – Ogo Okpue
  • Light Diaries: Spin Around – Melissa Haiden

Best Documentary

  • Roots – Gambia – Eboh Waggeh
  • Makoko: Future Afloat – Femi Odugbemi
  • Alison – Uga Carlini
  • Earmarks Kin: The Women of Nollywood – Tope Oshin
  • Petra’s Nabatean Heritage – Yvonne Bassey

Best Art Director

  • Pat Nebo – 76
  • Bola Belo – 93 Days Movie
  • Chima Adighije – Oloibiri
  • Godwin Ashong – Ghana Must Go
  • Gary Smith – Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Best Costume Designer

  • Pat Egwurube – 76
  • Dele Akinyele/Chelsea Oliver – Oloibiri
  • Chimela Nwagboso/ Asantewa Clara Adjoa – Ghana Must Go
  • Shileola Ibironke / Mojisola Sapara – Casino
  • Obijie – King Invincible

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/ Tv Series)

  • Elliot Sewape – 93 Days Movie
  • Amisu Alade / Edwin Lau – Oloibiri
  • Yinka Edwards – 76
  • Lance Gewer Sasc – Happiness is a Four Letter Word
  • Fabian Hooks – A Trip to Jamaica

Best Picture Editor (Movie/ Tv Series)

  • Nnodim Chigozie / Paula Peterson – Oloibiri
  • Vuyani Sondlo – Vaya
  • Emeka Ojukwu – 76
  • Antonio Ribeiro – 93 Days Movie
  • Nicholas Costaras / Melanie Jankes Golden – Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Best Sound Editor (Movie/ Tv Series)

  • Mike Barnitt – Oloibiri
  • Pius Fatoke / Mzukisi Mtshiselo – 93 Days Movie
  • Richard Mohlari / Dave Hawkins – Vaya
  • Solomon Emmanuel – 76
  • Jean Niemandt – Mrs. Right Guy

Best Sound Track/Original Score (Movie/ Tv Series)

  • Oloibiri – Rex Ricketts
  • 93 Days Movie – George L=Kallis/ Tunde Jegede and Banky W
  • No Good Turn – Brymo
  • The Encounter – Michael ‘The Truth’ Ogunlade
  • 76 – Izu Ojukwu

Best Make Up Artist (Movie/Tv Series)

  • Chinwe Elovah – 76
  • Hakeem Onilogbo Ajibola / Perekeme Odon – Oloibiri
  • Ronwyn Jarrett – Umililo
  • Thelma Ozzy Smith / Lola Maja-Okojevoh / Adetunmi Imoteda – 93 Days Movie
  • Diana Allen – Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Best Director

  • Adze Ugah – Mrs Right Guy
  • Steve Gukas – 93 Days Movie
  • Curtis Graham – Oloibiri
  • Izu Ojukwu – 76
  • Robert O Peters – A Trip to Jamaica
  • Frank Rajah – Ghana Must Go

Best Indigenous Language Movie/ Tv Series – Yoruba

  • Somewhere in the Dark – Abiodun Jimoh / Jumoke Odetola
  • Ode Iku – Samsideen Adesiyah
  • Ajoke Aiye – Olaide Olabanji
  • Tobajewo – Omirefa Titus
  • Iman – Oluwatoyin Bankole

Best Overall Movie 2016 (African)

  • Mrs. Right Guy – Dumisani Gumbi
  • Happiness is a Four Letter Word – Bongiwe Selane / Junaid Ahmed / Helena Spring
  • Aisha – Amil Shivji
  • Naomba Niseme – Staford Kihore
  • 93 Days Movie – Steve Gukas / Bolanle Austen-Peters / Pemon Rami / Dotun Olakunri
  • 76 – Adonijah Owiriwa / Tonye Princewill

AMVCA 2017 – Let the best entertainer win!

Topics: > > > >