AMVCA 2016: See Best Dressed Celebrities As Well As Winners’ List


Saturday, March 5, 2016 marked the fourth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA).

The prestigious annual event held at Eko Hotel, Lagos, Nigeria and was anchored by IK Osakioduwa, (host of Big Brother Africa) and the gorgeous Minenhle ‘Minnie’ Dlamini.

The event center boomed with loads of big shots in Nollywood and a few in the Nigerian entertainment sphere.

The likes of Genevieve Nnaji, Rita Dominic, Stephanie Linus, Funke Akindele, Ini Edo, Adesua Etomi, Daniel K Daniel, Majid Michel, Mike Ezuruonye, Beverly Naya, Uti Nwachukwu among others, all trying to look their best, graced the event.

IK Osakioduwa and Minenhle ‘Minnie’ Dlamini.

Top winners of the award include Daniel K Daniel who won the “Best Actor” award, Adesua Etomi who won “Best Actress,” Akin Omotosho, who won “Best Director,” and  Stephanie Okereke-Linus’ “Dry” which won “Best Overall movie.

Other winners include Genevieve Nnaji, Sambassa Nzeribe, Kemi Lala Akindoju who won the Trailblazer award. Nollywood veteran, Bukky Ajayi and Sadiq Daba received the special industry merit award, and Mercy Aigbe won Best dressed female AMVCA 2016.

Check Out These Best Dressed Celebrities in AMVCA 2016

Mercy Aigbe stuns in silver mermaid dress
Blossom Chukwujekwu in Igbo attire
Mochedda Looking Asian in her Japanese Suit
Chinedu Ikedieze (Aki) packaged in blue striped blazers
Genevieve Nnaji Keeps it simple with sequin mermaid dress
Uti Nwachukwu in 3-piece navy-blue suit
Ini Edo in over flowing white dress
Segun Arinze and wife
Alex Akubo on point in his blue and white checkered blazers
Ibinabo Feberisima Rocks ankara outift
Chris Attoh
Stephanie Okereke Linus
Isaac and Nneka Moses of Goge Africa

See Also: Check Out What Went Down During Ciara’s Visit to Nigeria

AMVCA 2016 Full List of Winners

Best Television Series

Winner: Ariyike Oladipo – Daddy’s Girls

Best Actor In A Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Winner: Folarin Falana – Jenifa’s Diary

Best Actor In A Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Winner: Daniel K. Daniel – A Soldier’s Story

Best Actress In A Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Winner: Funke Akindele – Jenifa’s Diary

Best Actress In A Drama (Movie/TV Series)

Winner: Adesua Etomi – Falling

Best Movie – Southern Africa

Winner: Joyce Mhango Chavula – Lilongwe

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Sambassa Nzeribe – A Soldier’s Story

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

Winner: Tunbosun Aiyedihin – Before 30

Best Short Film Or Online Video

Winner: Oluseyi Amuwa – A Day With Death

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series – Yoruba

Winner: Abiodun Jimoh And Jumoke Odetola – Binta Ofege

Best Movie – West Africa (Drama/Comedy)

Winner: Chinny Onwugbenu, Genvieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko – Road To Yesterday

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series- Igbo

Winner: Paul Igwe – Usekwu Igbo

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series – Hausa

Winner: Salisu Balarabe – Dadin Kowa

Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series – Swahili

Winner: Josephat Lukaza – Kitendawali

Best Movie – East Africa

Winner: Elizabeth Michael – Mapenzi

Best Overall Move

Winner: Stephanie Linus – Dry

Best Writer Of A Movie / TV Series

Winner: Trish Malone – Ayanda

Best Costume

Winner: Uche Nancy – Dry

Best Makeup

Winner: Louiza Carole – Ayanda

Best Lighting

Winner: Stanley Ohikhuare – Common Man

Best Director

Winner: Akin Omotosho – Tell Me Sweet Something

Best Picture Editor

Winner: Shirley Frimpong – Manso

Best Documentary

Winner: Remi Vaughan – Richards

Best Art Director (Movie/TV Series)

Winner: Frank Raja Arase – The Refugees

Best Cinematographer

Winner: Paul Michaelson – Tell Me Something

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series)

Winner: Marquex Jose Guillermo – Dry

See Also: Ali Baba Shares Career Tips On How To Be Successful in Showbiz

Topics: > >